In re Futterman, 602 B.R. 465 (2019)
[…] Mr. Futterman further argues that the provisions of Article IX of the New York Uniform Commercial Code should apply in calculating the deficiency claim for which he is liable. There are several provisions of Article IX that he contends are relevant:

• Section 9-610 provides that a disposition of collateral may be made "following any commercially reasonable" procedure. It also makes clear that a secured party may purchase collateral at a public disposition of that collateral.
• Section 9-615(f) of the N.Y.U.C.C. provides a special method for calculating a deficiency when a secured party acquires collateral at a foreclosure disposition. If the price at such a disposition is "significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party ... would have brought," then the amount of a deficiency is not calculated by reference to the actual disposition price, but instead is calculated by reference to the price that would have been realized in a complying disposition to another party. N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-615(f).