In re Futterman, 602 B.R. 465 (2019)
[…] • Section 9-615(f) of the N.Y.U.C.C. provides a special method for calculating a deficiency when a secured party acquires collateral at a foreclosure disposition. If the price at such a disposition is "significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party ... would have brought," then the amount of a deficiency is not calculated by reference to the actual disposition price, but instead is calculated by reference to the price that would have been realized in a complying disposition to another party. N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-615(f).
• Section 9-626 provides that if a disposition of collateral was not conducted in accordance with the provisions of Article IX, then "the liability of the debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency" is limited to the amount by which the secured debt exceeds "the greater of" the actual proceeds or "the amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the non-complying secured party proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this part ..."