In re Futterman, 602 B.R. 465 (2019)
[…] Futterman's primary contention throughout this proceeding has been that section 1371 of the RPAPL governs the dispositions of collateral that occurred in these cases; that position is inconsistent with his more recent attempts to rely, at the same time, on the provisions of Article IX.

Third, Mr. Futterman's primary argument with regard to Article IX is that the underlying auction was not conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. But Article IX provides that a sale is deemed to be commercially reasonable if it has been approved in a judicial proceeding. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-627(c)(1) ("A collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance is commercially reasonable if it has been approved ... in a judicial proceeding."). That is exactly what happened here. The disposition of the Ladera Debtors' properties occurred pursuant to procedures that this Court approved, and the outcome of the auction was confirmed by this Court without objection by any party.