In re Lieber, 600 B.R. 408 (2019)
[…] Debtor filed a plan that seeks to cure deficient payments to the Bank over the life of the plan. He has not attempted to redeem the property.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ANALYSIS

The first issue in this case deals with the interface of the Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay provision and the Iowa Code's real estate redemption period. Iowa Code § 628.3 states that a "debtor may redeem real property at any time within one year from the day of the sale...." Iowa Code § 628.3 (2018). A debtor's right to redeem under § 628.3 is complete when debtor pays the entire amount of the debt owed plus applicable fees in accordance with § 628.13. Iowa Code § 628.13 (2018).