In re Lieber, 600 B.R. 408 (2019)
[…] As the Bank correctly points out, purchaser at the foreclosure sale obtains equitable title at the day of the foreclosure sale. It argues that the sale is completed at the time of the foreclosure sale because *415the transfer of the sheriff's deed at the end of the redemption period is only a ministerial act not a necessary element to complete the sale. Id.

The Court further notes that the provision of the Iowa Code section allowing for redemption itself contains language that could be viewed as impacting this issue. After providing a one-year statutory redemption period, § 628.3 further notes: "Any real property redeemed by the debtor shall thereafter be free and clear from any liability for any unpaid portion of the judgment under which said real property was sold ." (Emphasis added). This language links the time when the property was "sold" to the time of the foreclosure sale.