In re Fletcher, 599 B.R. 282 (2019)
[…] The Debtors seek to convert the Current Case to one under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code pursuant to section 706(a). On April 3, 2019, the Court held a hearing on the Motion to Convert. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court took the matter under advisement, with the Debtors to submit supplemental briefing on whether section 109(g)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code barred Mrs. Fletcher from being a debtor in the Current Case, regardless of chapter. The Debtors submitted their memorandum of law5 and an accompanying affidavit6 on April 9, 2019.

Analysis

Section 706 controls the conversion of a Chapter 7 case to a case under another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code. Subsection (a) of section 706 provides, in relevant part, that a "debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). Notwithstanding subsection (a), "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." Id. § 706(d).