In re Fletcher, 599 B.R. 282 (2019)
[…] Fletcher from being a debtor in the Current Case, regardless of chapter. The Debtors submitted their memorandum of law5 and an accompanying affidavit6 on April 9, 2019.

Analysis

Section 706 controls the conversion of a Chapter 7 case to a case under another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code. Subsection (a) of section 706 provides, in relevant part, that a "debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). Notwithstanding subsection (a), "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." Id. § 706(d). Accordingly, a debtor's right to convert a case to chapter 13 is expressly conditioned on a debtor's "ability to qualify as a 'debtor' under *286Chapter 13." Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass. , 549 U.S. 365, 372, 127 S.Ct. 1105, 166 L.Ed.2d 956 (2007).