Schlant v. Parkview Health Servs. of N.Y., LLC (In re O'Leary), 599 B.R. 209 (2019)
[…] N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-617(a) (McKinney 2002). Parkview Florida argues that its purchase must surely extinguish unsecured claims, particularly in light of the fact that the sale even discharges subordinate liens, What the defendant overlooks, however, is the limitation contained in U.C.C. § 9-617(b), namely that only "a transferee that acts in good faith takes free of the rights and interests described in subsection (a)." Such good faith requires an absence of collusion. Whether collusion here occurred is essentially the same open question that we must resolve for a finding of unjust enrichment. Under the facts of this case, do equity and good conscience require restitution?