In re Cashco, Inc., 599 B.R. 138 (2019)
[…] Once a debtor files a voluntary petition under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, the chapter 7 trustee steps into the shoes of the debtor with respect to all pre-petition claims and lawsuits involving the debtor, and "[o]nly the trustee has the authority and discretion to prosecute, defend and settle, as appropriate in its judgment, such cause[s] of action." 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 323.03[1] (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, eds., 16th ed.). See also 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) ("The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 6009 ("With or without court approval, the trustee ... may prosecute or may enter an appearance and defend any pending action or proceeding by or against the debtor"); Abibo v. Sunset Mortg.