Alastair Beveridge of Alixpartners Servs. U.K., LLP v. Vidunas (In re O'Reilly), 598 B.R. 784 (2019)
[…] When words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: judicial inquiry is complete." Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 238, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989) (statutory analysis is complete of the language is clear and does not lead to an absurd result).

Section 1517 of the United States Bankruptcy Code provides that a "foreign proceeding shall be recognized ... as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1) (emphasis added).6 Section 1517 of the Bankruptcy Code also provides that an order may be entered recognizing a foreign "nonmain" proceeding if "the debtor has an establishment ... where the proceeding is pending ." Id. at § 1517(b)(2) (emphasis added).