Alastair Beveridge of Alixpartners Servs. U.K., LLP v. Vidunas (In re O'Reilly), 598 B.R. 784 (2019)
[…] In Pirogova, United States Bankruptcy Judge Shelley C. Chapman wrote, in pertinent part, as follows:

Pursuant to section 1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code, a " 'foreign main proceeding' means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). The location of the debtor's [center of main interests] is the sole criterion for qualifying as a foreign main proceeding. See [ In re Bear Stearns High-Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund Ltd., 389 B.R. 325, 331-32 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) ]....
Section 1516(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c).... The Code does not define "habitual residence," but courts have commonly acknowledged that habitual residence is virtually identical to the concept of domicile, which is established by one's "physical presence in a location coupled with an intent to remain there