Alastair Beveridge of Alixpartners Servs. U.K., LLP v. Vidunas (In re O'Reilly), 598 B.R. 784 (2019)
[…] The Second Circuit wrote:

In In re AroChem Corp., we were guided by the tense used in a provision of the Bankruptcy Code allowing bankruptcy trustee's to hire professionals (e.g., lawyers, accountants), as long as the professionals "do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate."
*802In re AroChem Corp., 176 F.3d [at 623] (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) (emphasis added). The present tense signified that an estate's counsel would not be disqualified based on past or future representations. Id.

Fairfield Sentry, 714 F.3d at 134.

Finding that the verb tense in Section 1517(b) of the Bankruptcy Code to be similarly important, the Second Circuit in Fairfield Sentry concluded:

It therefore matters that the inquiry under Section 1517 is whether a foreign proceeding "is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1) (emphasis added). In this light, we reject Morning Mist's invitation for us to consider the debtor's entire operational history.