In re Stein Props., Inc., 598 B.R. 213 (2019)
[…] The HOA Act did not apply in Select Portfolio Servicing II . The Court specifically addressed what remedies were available under the Saddlebrook Declaration outside of the HOA Act, i.e. , what remedies were available at law. The Court made it clear that the lien provided in a recorded declaration must be imposed and enforced under the MCLA. Therefore, the imposition and enforcement of a lien provided in a declaration without compliance with the MCLA is not one of the "other remedies available at law" allowed by RP § 11B-117(b).

Next, the Association relies on RP § 11B-117(c)(1)(i) of the HOA Act to support its position that RP § 11B-117(b) does not limit its lien enforcement rights to the MCLA. That subsection states:

(c)(1) This subsection does not limit or affect the priority of:
(i) A lien for the annual charge provided first priority over a deed of trust or mortgage by the deed, agreement, and declaration of covenants, easements, charges, and liens dated December 13, 1966, and recorded in the land records of Howard County (the Columbia Association Declaration);

RP § 11B-117(c)(1)(i).2

The Association contends that the Declaration is "the deed, agreement, and declaration of covenants, easements, charges, and liens dated December 13, 1966, and recorded in the land records of Howard County (the Columbia Association Declaration)" described in RP § 11B-117(c)(1)(i). For purposes of this motion, the Bank *220does not dispute this assertion.