In re Stein Props., Inc., 598 B.R. 213 (2019)
[…] But, as the Court stated, "just because a document says something is so does not make it so." Id. at 617. Accordingly, the Court concluded that Saddlebrook was required to comply with the MCLA to obtain an enforceable lien.

The Court then rejected Saddlebrook's arguments that it obtained a lien under the common law, the Maryland Rules or "the coattails of the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission".1 Id.

As applicable to this case, Select Portfolio Servicing II must be read in conjunction with the HOA Act. Section 11B-117(a) and (b) provides:

In general .
(a) As provided in the declaration, a lot owner shall be liable for all homeowners association assessments and charges that come due during the time that the lot owner owns the lot.
Enforcement of payments
(b) In addition to any other remedies available at law, a homeowners association may enforce the payment of the assessments and charges provided in the declaration by the imposition of a lien on a lot in accordance with the Maryland Contract Lien Act.

RP § 11B-117(a), (b).