In re Petersen, 597 B.R. 434 (2019)
[…] Matter of Continental Illinois Sec. Litig. , 732 F.2d 1302, 1308 (7th Cir. 1984).

When Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Code in 1978, it gave the long-standing federal common law of public access to judicial records a statutory boost. 11 U.S.C. § 107"establishes a broad right of public access, subject only to limited exceptions set forth in the statute, to all papers filed in a bankruptcy case .... [T]he coverage of Section 107(a) is 'sweeping.' " Gitto v. Worcester Telegram & Gazette Corp. (In re Gitto Global Corp.) , 422 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2005). Section 107 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may--*438(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
(c)(1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:
(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Upon ex parte application demonstrating cause, the court shall provide access to information protected pursuant to paragraph (1) to an entity acting pursuant to the police or regulatory power of a domestic governmental unit.
(3) The United States trustee, bankruptcy administrator, trustee, and any auditor serving under section 586(f) of title 28-
(A) shall have full access to all information contained in any paper filed or submitted in a case under this title; and
(B) shall not disclose information specifically protected by the court under this title.

The bottom line is that all papers filed in a bankruptcy case presumptively are public records and open to examination. The statute identifies only very few exceptions for which redacting or sealing records may be appropriate.