One Source Forms & Labels, Inc. v. Callahan (In re Davidson), 596 B.R. 841 (2019)
[…] Davidson argues that Ruff's time and effort spent on these matters was insufficient to justify an 8% increase in her contingency fee award.

The Code governs the parameters of professional fee agreements, and the Court is very familiar with those provisions and the relevant case law. Professionals have the option to be compensated under either §§ 328(a) or 330(a). In re Barron , 325 F.3d 690, 693 (5th Cir. 2003) ( Barron II ). Section 328(a) applies when the court approves a fee as a part of the employment application at the outset of the engagement, while § 330(a) applies when the court has yet to do so. In re Asarco, L.L.C. , 702 F.3d 250, 260 (5th Cir. 2012). Under § 328(a), professional fee agreements previously approved by the court can only be reduced if the contract *850terms were "improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions." § 328(a). The objecting party must show more than just that the subsequent developments were "unforeseen."