In re Marinari, 596 B.R. 809 (2019)
[…] Ironworks , 255 F.Supp.3d at 521 ; In re Leahey , 2017 WL 4286136, at *2 ; Borrell v. Bloomsburg Univ. , 207 F.Supp.3d 454, 472 (M.D. Pa. 2016) ; Einhorn , 713 F.Supp.2d at 427 ("A motion for reconsideration does not permit a Court to rethink its previous decision...").

B. Overview of 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b)

Pursuant to § 1307(b), "on request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter." The question of whether § 1307(b) gives debtors an absolute right to dismiss a chapter 13 case has deeply divided courts. E.g. , Jacobsen v. Moser (In re Jacobsen) , 609 F.3d 647, 653 (5th Cir. 2010) ; Barbieri v. RAJ Acquisition Corp., (In re Barbieri) , 199 F.3d 616, 619 (2d Cir. 1999).