In re Martinez, 595 B.R. 912 (2019)
[…] ANALYSIS

All these admittedly convoluted facts illustrate the complexity of the court's analysis with respect to Debtor's homestead exemption. Certain aspects of Debtor's testimony weigh in favor of a determination that Debtor maintained homestead status as to the Property but, unfortunately, the court found Debtor's credibility to be highly questionable. The court therefore cannot lend full credence to Debtor's testimony and must analyze the record in light of existing law with a clear understanding of precisely which party bears the burden of proof, and why.

Article 10, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: (1) a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent of one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements thereon, which shall not be reduced without the owner's consent by reason of subsequent inclusion in a municipality; or if located within a municipality, to the extent