In re Summers, 594 B.R. 707 (2018)
[…] Richard M. Allen v. Geneva Steel Co. (In re Geneva Steel Co.) , 281 F.3d 1173, 1181 n. 4 (10th Cir. 2002). This requirement is codified in § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), which, as amended by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"), provides that:

the holder of any claim or interest that is junior to the claims of such class will not receive or retain under the plan on account of such junior claim or interest any property, except that in a case in which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included in the estate under section 1115 ....

11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).

Section 1115, added by BAPCPA, in turn states the following:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541-
(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.
(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 1115.

Section 1141 governs the effect of confirmation. Under § 1141(b), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b).