De La Rochelle v. Woodbridge Grp. of Cos. (In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos.), 593 B.R. 200 (2018)
[…] The Plaintiffs, however, argue that California law deems them in "possession" of *210the Pledged Loan documents pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10233.2, which provides:

For the purposes of Division 3 (commencing with Section 3101) and Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code, when a broker, acting within the meaning of subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 10131 or Section 10131.1, has arranged a loan or sold a promissory note or any interest therein, and thereafter undertakes to service the promissory note on behalf of the lender or purchaser in accordance with Section 10233, delivery, transfer, and perfection shall be deemed complete even if the broker retains possession of the note or collateral instruments and documents, provided that the deed of trust or an assignment of the deed of trust or collateral documents in favor of the lender or purchaser is recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the security property is located, and the note is made payable to the lender or is endorsed or assigned to the purchaser.26

The Plaintiffs point out that all of the Plaintiffs (and other relevant lenders) with an interest in the Pledged Loan cannot simultaneously possess the underlying loan documents. The legislative history of the statute indicates: