In re McGough, 592 B.R. 846 (2018)
[…] Id. The requirements for recordation are contained in Wisconsin Statutes section 706.05.

*8511. Citibank perfected its mortgage.

Every instrument or conveyance which affects title to land in Wisconsin is entitled to recording in the office of the register of deeds of each county in which land affected thereby may lie. Id. § 706.05(1). When offering an instrument for recording, the instrument shall bear such signatures as required by law and contain a form of authentication authorized by sections 706.06 or 706.07. Id. § 706.05(2). Authentication can be done in many ways, including by a public notary. Id. § 706.07(2).

The absence of an element for recordation under section 706.05 is not, however, the end of the analysis. "Every instrument which the register of deeds shall accept for record shall be deemed duly recorded despite its failure to conform to one or more of the requirements of [ section 706.05 ], provided the instrument is properly indexed in a public index maintained in the office of such register of deeds and recorded at length at the place there shown."5 Id. § 706.05(7) (emphasis added).

A mortgage can secure future advances, and a lien attaches at the time of the mortgage even though advances are made later. Capocasa v. First Nat'l Bank of Stevens Point , 36 Wis.2d 714, 719, 154 N.W.2d 271 (Wis. 1967).