FirsTrust Bank v. Indus. Bank (In re Essex Constr., LLC), 591 B.R. 630 (2018)
[…] The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the period of its effectiveness unless before the lapse a continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (d). Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected becomes unperfected unless the security interest is perfected otherwise. If the security interest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.

Com. Law § 9-515(c).1 A bank that extends credit and obtains a voluntary security interest is a "purchaser of the collateral for value" within the meaning of § 9-515(c). § 1-201(29).2

A "continuation statement may be filed only within six months before the expiration of the five-year period ...." § 9-515(d). The consequence of a lapse in a financing statement of a senior perfected security interest in relation to a junior perfected security interest is explained in the Comments to the UCC:

3. Lapse.