In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos., 590 B.R. 99 (2018)
[…] The Debtors argue that this section prohibits only restrictions on the assignment of a security interest in a promissory note, as opposed to the promissory note itself, as *108Contrarian argues. As an initial matter, there is very little decisional case law on this issue to provide guidance. Accordingly, the statute itself and the associated comments will instruct this Court's decision.

Contrarian's primary argument revolves around the definition of "security interest" in UCC § 1-201(b)(35), which includes "any interest of a ... buyer of ... a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9," and the scope of Article 9 under UCC § 9-109. Quoting extensively from Official Comment 5 of § 9-109, Contrarian asserts that the drafters of the UCC intended that a sale of promissory notes would automatically create a security interest.