In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos., 590 B.R. 99 (2018)
[…] The Court in Southeastern also looked to the Restatement. First, the Reporter's Note to § 322 of the Restatement provides that subsection (1), which is new, is based upon UCC § 2-210(3), which applies to contracts for the sale of goods. Under § 9-102(a) of the UCC, the definition of "Promissory Note" is "an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds."25 The term "Goods" does not include instruments.26 Ergo, § 322(1) is not applicable here.

Second, Comment a. to § 322 of the Restatement provides some clarity about the purpose of this section:

a. Rationale.