In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos., 590 B.R. 99 (2018)
[…] Taking this to its logical end, no promissory note could ever contain an anti-assignment clause. Thus, the plethora of cases, including cases discussed above, which analyze the validity of anti-assignment clauses on other grounds, would effectively be pointless,

In further support of this Court's decision, as the Debtors rightfully point out, reading § 9-408 as Contrarian desires would render § 9-406 superfluous. Section 9-406 provides:

(d) [Term restricting assignment generally ineffective.]
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and Sections 2A-303 and 9-407, and subject to subsection (h), a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective to the extent that it:
(1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account, *109chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.
(e) [Inapplicability of subsection (d) to certain sales.]
Subsection (d) does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible or promissory note, other than a sale pursuant to a disposition under Section 9-610 or an acceptance of collateral under Section 9-620.

In short, § 9-406 endorses the enforceability of anti-assignment provisions in the sale, or assignability, of promissory notes, whereas § 9-408 is applicable only to grants of security interests. Reading § 9-408 as eclipsing § 9-406 would violate the canon against surplusage.43