In re Woodbridge Grp. of Cos., 590 B.R. 99 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, such "disability" travelled with the transferred claim into the hands of Contrarian, and therefore, Contrarian did not have the right to file the Proof Claim.

III. The UCC does Not Override the Anti-Assignment Provision.

Contrarian's, last argument in an effort to escape the Anti-Assignment Provision is that UCC § 9-408 overrides and nullifies any contractual provision that restricts the assignment of or "requires the consent of the maker of a promissory note before the note may be transferred."39 UCC § 9-408 provides:

(a) [Term restricting assignment generally ineffective.]
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a term in a promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or a general intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise, and which term prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to, the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in, the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible, is ineffective to the extent that the term:
(1) Would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or
(2) Provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible.
(b) [Applicability of subsection (a) to sales of certain rights to payment.]
Subsection (a) applies to a security interest in a payment intangible or promissory note only if the security interest arises out of a sale of the payment intangible or promissory note.

The Debtors argue that this section prohibits only restrictions on the assignment of a security interest in a promissory note, as opposed to the promissory note itself, as *108Contrarian argues. As an initial matter, there is very little decisional case law on this issue to provide guidance. Accordingly, the statute itself and the associated comments will instruct this Court's decision.