In re Gorges, 590 B.R. 771 (2018)
[…] 137 S.Ct. at 1186 (citations omitted). But the Supreme Court held that such sanctions must be "limited to the fees the innocent party incurred solely because of the misconduct-or put another way, to the fees that party would not have incurred but for the bad faith." Id. at 1184. Nonetheless, a court "has broad discretion to calculate fee awards under that standard." Id.

4. Sanctions under Bankruptcy Code § 105(a)

Finally, the Court has authority under Bankruptcy Code § 105(a) to sanction attorneys for misconduct:

Under Section 105(a), a bankruptcy court may issue "any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions" of the Bankruptcy Code. The power granted in *794Section 105(a) carries with it the authority to "award attorney fees as a sanction for misconduct." In re Mehlhose , 469 B.R. 694, 711 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2012).

Lowe v. Ransier (In re Nicole Gas Prod., Ltd. ), 581 B.R. 843, 855 (6th Cir.