In re Gagow, 590 B.R. 517 (2018)
[…] Limited liability companies formed in another state are permitted to do business in Nevada, see Nev.Rev.Stat. 86.5463 and Nev.Rev.Stat. 86.5483, but are required to register with the Nevada Secretary of State and comply with the statutory requirements governing foreign limited liability companies. Likewise, corporations formed in another state are permitted to do business in Nevada, see Nev.Rev.Stat. 80.010 through Nev.Rev.Stat. 80.290, but also are required to register with the Nevada Secretary of State and comply with the statutory requirements governing foreign corporations.19 Permission to do business in Nevada, however, does not transform a foreign fictitious business entity into a Nevada entity. The express language of NRS 21.090(1)(bb) is limited to "stock of a corporation described in subsection 2 of NRS 78.746." That description only embodies corporations formed in Nevada.