In re Gagow, 590 B.R. 517 (2018)
[…] 2. The LLC.

Debtor also attests that the LLC is a California limited liability company in which he holds a ten percent membership interest. See Gagow Declaration at ¶¶ 9 and 10; Krohn Declaration at ¶ 11 and Exhibit "2" thereto. He attests that the LLC no longer operates, but receives income from collection of contracts for prior services. Id. at ¶ 10. As receivables are collected, Debtor apparently receives "non-passive income" from the LLC. Id. at ¶¶ 11-13. Debtor asserts that the monies received from the LLC are exempt pursuant to NRS 21.090(1)(bb). That Nevada statute provides an exemption for "[s]tock of a corporation described in subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in that section." NRS 21.090(1)(bb) (emphasis added).

NRS 78.746 is part of Chapter 78 of the Nevada Revised Statutes that governs Private Corporations in the State of Nevada. NRS 78.030 through NRS 78.055 specify the requirements for the formation of a private corporation in Nevada.