In re Naranjo, 590 B.R. 126 (2018)
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4003(c) ; In re Wilmoth , 412 B.R. 791 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2009). In this case, therefore, the Trustee has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that § 38.2-3122(B) is inapplicable to the Debtor's claimed exemption. In re Scott , 2012 WL 2576783, No. 11-37343-KRH at *1 (Bankr. E.D. Va. July 3, 2012).

The Trustee argues that the Debtor is not entitled to claim an exemption in the Life Insurance Proceeds under § 38.2-3122(B) because she was not a "person dependent on" her father at the time of his death. Section 38.2-3122(B) provides, in part:

In no case whatsoever shall any protected insurance item be liable to execution, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process in favor of any creditor of:
(1) The person whose life is insured by the related policy or contract;
(2) The Person who can, may or will receive the benefit of that protected insurance item, provided that such a *130person is the insured or owner of the contract, deposit, indemnity, policy, or settlement, or the spouse or the intended spouse of, a dependent child of, or any other person dependent on, the insured or owner of the contract, deposit, indemnity, policy, or settlement;
(3) The person who owns the related contract, deposit, or policy; or
(4) The person who effected the related contract, deposit, or policy.

Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3122(B). The Trustee does not dispute the fact that the Debtor was receiving money from her father; rather, he argues that the facts demonstrate the relationship was not one of dependency but instead that of an employer and employee.