In re Naranjo, 590 B.R. 126 (2018)
[…] The Court is aware of no case law or legislative history addressing what the Virginia legislature *131specifically intended by extending the statute's protection to "any other person dependent on ... the insured." Nevertheless, this case turns on how the phrase "dependent on" should be interpreted.

The Trustee contends that the Court should apply the statutory definition of "dependent" found in Title 34 of the Virginia Code entitled "Homestead and Other Exemptions." Title 34 contains Va. Code Ann. § 34-4, Virginia's homestead exemption. This statute establishes a monetary exemption limit that is increased by $500 for each dependent of the debtor. A provision included in the statute states that "[f]or the purposes of this section , 'dependent' means an individual who derives support primarily from the householder and who does not have assets sufficient to support himself ...." Va. Code Ann § 34-4 (emphasis added). This Court has interpreted the word "primarily" in that provision to require that: