In re Melching, 589 B.R. 846 (2018)
[…] In re Rhodes , 147 B.R. at 447-48.

Debtor urges this Court to adopt the reasoning of Marcus and Comeaux when analyzing 735 ILCS 5/12-1001 in its entirety. Specifically, the Debtor argues that when the Illinois legislature wanted to limit an exemption to an aggregate value, or place numeric limitations on an exemption, it did so. For example, paragraph (d) allows an exemption for "[t]he debtor's equity interest, not to exceed $1,500 in value , in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor." 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(d) (emphasis added). Likewise, the legislature placed a limit on the number of motor vehicles a debtor may exempt. Paragraph (c) of the exemption statute allows an exemption for "[t]he debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,400 in value, in any one motor vehicle." 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(c) (emphasis added). According to the Debtor, the absence of "aggregate value" language and numeric limits in paragraph (h)(4) indicates that the Illinois legislature intended to allow more than a single exemption for personal bodily injury.

The Court disagrees.