In re Willow Bend Ventures, L.L.C., 589 B.R. 276 (2018)
[…] The burden of proof therefore falls on those who attack such acts to show that they were not carried out in accordance with law.

River Cities Const. Co., Inc. v. Barnard & Burk, Inc. , 413 So.2d 666 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1982). Assessment of tax is not presumed to be illegal. As such, LDR bears the burden of proving that the transaction giving rise to the tax was a Louisiana lease and improperly assessed by Mississippi.

E. Assessed But Uncollected Sales Taxes

LDR asserts that Debtor owes sales tax on transactions in which it failed to collect the tax.

La. R.S. 47:304 provides:

C. Dealers shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter in conformity with the schedule or schedules to be prescribed by the collector pursuant to authority conferred herein, to the sale price of charge, which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. Any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided, shall be liable for any pay the tax himself.
* * *
I. The sums of money collected by the dealer for payment of sales and use taxes imposed by the state of Louisiana, ... shall be and remain the property of the taxing authority and deemed held in trust for the taxing authority.

La. R.S. 47:304 is clear that if a dealer fails to collect sales tax, the dealer must pay the tax itself and that all sums collected *288are property of the state held in trust by the dealer.