In re Willow Bend Ventures, L.L.C., 589 B.R. 276 (2018)
[…] As a result, Debtor must respond to the presumption with evidence that supports a different conclusion. Assuming that Debtor will offer any evidence to refute LDR's presumption, LDR's presumption will fail as it is merely a proposed conclusion not resting on any particular evidence. The burden will shift back to LDR to provide evidence of its own to establish the nature of the transactions it seeks to tax.

At this point, LDR argues that its affidavits and pleadings suffice as actual admissible *284evidence of its position. It cites the Court to La. R.S. 13:5034, which provides:

Whenever the pleadings filed on behalf of the state, or on behalf of any of its officers charged with the duty of collecting any tax, excise, license, interest, penalty or attorney's fees, shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the officer or of one of his deputies or assistants, or of the counsel or attorney filing the same, that the facts as alleged are true to the best of the affiant's knowledge or belief, all of the facts alleged in the pleadings shall be accepted as prima facie true and as constituting a prima facie case, and the burden of proof to establish anything to the contrary shall rest wholly on the defendant or opposing party.3

After auditing Debtor's records, LDR assessed sales taxes on the transactions in question. It then prepared a proof of claim, attaching its audit. It claims that its proof of claim, pleadings, and audits meet its obligations to prove its claims by a preponderance of evidence.