In re Morgan, 589 B.R. 250 (2018)
[…] Nonetheless, the trustee must still follow the clear directive of the Bankruptcy Code, that unless allowed by a statutory exception, "[p]roperty that the debtor exempts ... is not liable for payment of any administrative expense." 11 U.S.C. § 522(k). When a debtor has asserted a proper exemption, "the court may not refuse to honor the exemption absent a valid statutory basis for doing so." 571 U.S. at 424, 134 S.Ct. 1188. Upon a review of the applicable exemption law, we find in C.P.L.R. § 5206(a) the authority to recover a portion of the trustee's administrative expenses.

Section 5206(a) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules defines the applicable homestead exemption. Notably, this subdivision contains the following limitation: "But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments." Consequently, taxes accruing after the date of bankruptcy filing become a charge against both the exempt and non-exempt portions of the real property.