McClarty v. Hatchett (In re Hatchett), 588 B.R. 472 (2018)
[…] In abrogating governmental immunity for suits brought under § 544, Congress's clear intention was that the fraudulently transferred property must be recovered for the benefit of Debtor's creditors, regardless of the status of the recipient of the fraudulent transfer. In light of the clear language of *481§ 106(a), the Court finds the IRS's argument that it should be protected from defending fraudulent transfer suits on the merits unpersuasive.

C. Does a Fraudulent Transfer Action under § 544(b)(1) Create a Substantive Cause of Action that Runs Afoul of 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5) ?

The IRS also argues that 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5) precludes the Trustee from pursuing a fraudulent transfer action against the IRS. That section states, in relevant part:

Nothing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5).