Novak v. Univ. of Miami (In re Demitrus), 586 B.R. 88 (2018)
[…] Parent PLUS Loans are governed by a clear federal statutory program: the Higher Education Act of 1965 ( 20 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. ) (the "HEA"), as well as its implementing regulations ( 34 C.F.R. § 685.100 et seq. ) (the "Regulations"). The Direct PLUS Loan program was established by Congress for the purpose of allowing eligible parents to enable their dependent children to pursue their courses of *92study in college. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(a). Under the Regulations, only "[a]n eligible parent" may borrow under the Direct PLUS Loan program. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.101. Parent PLUS Loans may only be issued "to pay for the student's cost of attendance ..." at "[c]olleges, universities, graduate and professional schools, vocational schools, and proprietary schools ..." See 34 C.F.R. § 685.101(a). "A parent is eligible" if "[t]he parent is borrowing to pay for the educational costs of a dependent undergraduate student ..." See 34 C.F.R. § 685.200(c)(2)(i).