Novak v. Univ. of Miami (In re Demitrus), 586 B.R. 88 (2018)
[…] "A parent is eligible" if "[t]he parent is borrowing to pay for the educational costs of a dependent undergraduate student ..." See 34 C.F.R. § 685.200(c)(2)(i). The amount of a Parent PLUS Loan is determined based on financial information of the borrowers, the rate of tuition and other costs of attendance at the university; the amount that may be borrowed cannot exceed the amount of tuition and other authorized educational expenses, and the Parent PLUS Loan can only be used for tuition and other qualified educational expenses. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.204(g) and (j).

Under 20 U.S.C. § 1078-2(c), "All loans made under this section shall be ... disbursed by: (1) an electronic transfer of funds from the lender to the eligible institution; or (2) a check copayable to the eligible institution and the graduate or professional student or parent borrower." If a student withdraws from the university, transfers to another university, or otherwise loses his eligibility for the loan, the university is required to pay any refund of tuition to the Department of Education ("DOE") or transfer the funds to the institution to which the student transferred.