In re Muhammad, 586 B.R. 753 (2018)
[…] Injunctive relief, damages, and attorneys' fees are ancillary to the proceeding because those remedies serve as mechanisms for enforcement of the discharge. See Slayton v. White (In re Slayton) , 409 B.R. 897, 903 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2009).

Section 106(a) expressly subjects government units to the discharge injunction. Under section 106(a)(1), a governmental unit (defined in section 101(27) to include a "State" and an "instrumentality of ... a State," 11 U.S.C. § 101(27) ) has no immunity with respect to section "524 ... of this title"-the section imposing the discharge injunction. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). Under section 106(a)(3), the court "may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment" under section 524, "including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).

The request for costs and attorneys' fees must be denied. Counsel does not represent Muhammad. She is representing herself. She has not incurred any costs or attorneys' fees relating to the filing of the Motion.