In re Wigger, 586 B.R. 715 (2018)
[…] Therefore, because the time for objecting to exemptions has not passed, none of the Debtor's property is yet exempt. Therefore, the Motion is premature to the extent premised on the supposed exemption.

According to the Treasurer, the State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act at issue in this controversy,1 does not impose personal liability upon the Debtor (a prisoner); rather, it creates a lien upon a prisoner's assets, arguably operating in rem rather than in personam . See Auditor General v. Hall , 300 Mich. 215, 221, 1 N.W.2d 516, 518 (1942) ; see also M.C.L. § 800.404(7) ("If, in the opinion of the court, the assets of the prisoner are sufficient to pay the cost of the proceedings under this act, the assets shall be liable for those costs upon order of the court."). If the Treasurer is correct that Judge Hicks's judgment operates in rem , then there would be no point in arguing about the discharge of a debt because a discharge only relieves a debtor of his personal liability, generally leaving in rem rights unaffected. See Johnson v.