Geltzer v. Bevilacqua (In re Schulter), 585 B.R. 670 (2018)
[…] LBR 7056-1 Stat. ¶¶ 19-20, 40-41, ECF No. 51-20.

Promissory Estoppel

The Defendant's promissory estoppel defense is also predicated on the allegation that he was promised title to the Property. Through this defense, he seeks to obtain the benefit of that promise-that is, the transfer of the Property.

Under New York law, a transfer of real property is subject to the State's Statute of Frauds, and must therefore be in writing to be enforceable. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703 ("An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, *684surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing."). See generally In re Cross Island Plaza, Inc. , 2015 WL 4610382, at *8-9 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. July 31, 2015) (providing an overview of § 5-703 of the New York General Obligations Law ).