In re B&M Hospitality LLC, 584 B.R. 88 (2018)
[…] State law determines property interests in bankruptcy and whether security interests exist in a debtor's assets. In re Submicron Systems , 432 F.3d 448, 458 (3d Cir. 2006) ; In re Kanoff, 408 B.R. 53, 56 (Bankr. M.D. Pa. 2009). The UCC, as adopted in Pennsylvania, defines a security interest as an interest in personal property which secures payment or performance of an obligation. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 1201(b)(35) ; In re Ciprian Ltd., 473 B.R. 669, 673 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2012). Prior to 1987, the sole provision of the Liquor Code addressing whether a liquor license is considered property, 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1) (" section 4-468(b.1)"), provided that, when a license is placed for safekeeping with the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board ("the Board"), "the license shall continue as a personal privilege granted by the board and nothing herein shall constitute the license as property." 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1)1 ; see 1412 Spruce Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 504 Pa. 394, 397, 474 A.2d 280 (1984).