In re B&M Hospitality LLC, 584 B.R. 88 (2018)
[…] Main Line Restaurant, Inc., 790 F.2d 354, 359 (3d Cir. 1986).

On July 1, 1987, however, the Pennsylvania Legislature amended 47 P.S. § 4-468 to add a new section specifying that "[t]he license shall constitute a privilege between the board and the licensee. As between the licensee and third parties, the license shall constitute property." 47 P.S. § 4-468(d). Section 4-468(b.1) has not been repealed.

2. The Plain Language of the 1987 Amendment Makes Liquor Licenses Property Between Third Parties and Licensees And Does Not Conflict with 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1).

Statutory construction begins with the plain language of the statute.