In re B&M Hospitality LLC, 584 B.R. 88 (2018)
[…] U.S. v. Gordon, 961 F.2d 426, 431 (3d Cir. 1992) ; see Housing Authority of the County of Chester v. Pennsylvania State Civil Service Commission, 556 Pa. 621, 641, 730 A.2d 935 (1999). While the Trustee relies on a single sentence in 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1)2 to argue that it conflicts with the 1987 amendment, considering 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1) in the appropriate context reveals that it does not conflict with the 1987 amendment at all. Section 4-468(b.1) clarifies that, when a licensee becomes insolvent or bankrupt, the trustee, receiver, or assignee obtains the status of a licensee rather than a third party. ("The trustee, receiver, or assignee shall have, during said period of safekeeping, the same rights, benefits and obligations to the license as the person to whom the license had been issued..."). When the trustee, receiver, or assignee essentially becomes the licensee during safekeeping, it makes sense that nothing would construe the license as property between the Board and the trustee, receiver, or assignee.