In re Sain, 584 B.R. 325 (2018)
[…] CCP § 704.710(a)(2) and (3).

Even though a leasehold is not expressly listed as an example of a "dwelling" under CCP § 704.710(a), that conclusion is undeniable from other statutory provisions, which specifically address how a leasehold is to be handled under the homestead law. See CCP § 704.820 (permitting executing creditors to sell "the interest of the judgment debtor" and not "the dwelling" where the debtor owns a "leasehold or other interest less than a fee interest"); CCP § 704.740 (executing creditors need not obtain a court order to sell a debtor's dwelling if it is a "leasehold estate with an unexpired term of less than two years at the time levy"). The court must give the statute a holistic interpretation. People v.