In re Sain, 584 B.R. 325 (2018)
[…] Id.

The California homestead exemption statute is very similar to the Oregon law analyzed in Casserino, 379 F.3d at 1072, and comparing the two statutes leads to the same conclusion; that a leasehold interest must be considered a homestead. Like the law in Oregon, the form of ownership is not the focus of California's statute. Gilman , 887 F.3d at 964. Instead, the focus is on any type of ownership which allows the debtor to reside in property. CCP § 704.710(c) defines a "homestead" as a "principal dwelling ... in which [a] debtor ... resided continuously ... until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead."

*330There is no dispute that Douglas has at all times pertinent to this case had an ownership interest and also resided in Mesa Top, so the only question is whether Mesa Top can be considered Douglas's "dwelling." A dwelling is defined in CCP § 704.710(a) as: