In re Platinum Partners Value Arbitrage Fund L.P., 583 B.R. 803 (2018)
[…] Oral argument on the Motion was held on April 5, 2018.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

A. Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code

By commencing an ancillary case under chapter 15 and obtaining recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a foreign representative receives a "[r]ight of direct access" to courts in the United States, subject to any limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of chapter 15. 11 U.S.C. § 1509.11 Section 1521(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, upon recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a bankruptcy court may, "at the request of a foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief" ... "where necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Such relief includes "the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities;" and "granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a)." 11 U.S.C. §§ 1521(a)(4) and (a)(7).