Bank of Am., N.A. v. Adams (In re Adams), 583 B.R. 541 (2018)
[…] The Court must take as true BANA's contention that the parties involved in the sale, financing, and purchase of the Property intended that the Property be conveyed to Mrs. Adams alone and intended that the Security Deed encumber the entire Property rather than only an undivided one- half interest.

The availability of reformation (and equitable remedies generally) is limited by O.C.G.A. § 23-2-34, which states, "Equity will grant relief as between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona fide purchasers for value without notice." The Trustee's argument that he is a bona fide purchaser for value without notice applies to all of BANA's requested relief and is discussed separately below.