Bank of Am., N.A. v. Adams (In re Adams), 583 B.R. 541 (2018)
[…] Va. Highland Civic Ass'n, Inc. v. Paces Props., Inc. , 250 Ga. App. 72, 74, 550 S.E.2d 128, 130 (2001) (footnotes omitted). "Chain of title includes all recorded instruments pertaining to the property that are executed by an entity holding a recorded interest in the property at the time of the execution of the instrument." VATACS Grp., Inc. v. HomeSide Lending, Inc. , 276 Ga. App. 386, 391, 623 S.E.2d 534, 539 (2005).

Included in the concept of constructive notice is the duty to inquire. These concepts are codified in O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17, which states in relevant part, "Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led." Accordingly, "when information appears in the county's records or occurs during the sale of real property that would excite a reasonable purchaser's attention regarding the existence of a lien or other issue affecting the title to the property, the purchaser has a duty to make a further inquiry.