Southern Bank of Commerce v. Union Planters National Bank, 375 Ark. 141, 289 S.W.3d 414 (2008)
[…] Union Planters counters that the trial court correctly determined that it was a holder in due course because it took the check for value, in good faith, and without notice that the check had been dishonored. More specifically, Union Planters avers that it gave value for the check as it was an instrument issued or transferred as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim. Union Planters is correct.

We begin our review by turning to the applicable statutes. Section 4-3-302(a)(2) defines a holder in due course as one who takes “the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonoredf.]” Section 4-3-303(a) (3) specifically provides that an instrument is transferred for value if it “is issued or transferred as payment of, or as security for, an antecedent claim against any person[.]” Thus, the question to be decided is whether Union Planters took the cashier’s check