Southern Bank of Commerce v. Union Planters National Bank, 375 Ark. 141, 289 S.W.3d 414 (2008)
[…] Southern Bank counters that the decision to award attorney’s fees is discretionary, and the trial court properly determined an award of fees was not warranted in this case. Specifically, Southern Bank contends that Union Planters took no action to release the Crutchfields’ mortgage, Union Planters received a large benefit *149from the court’s order, and Southern Bank suffered a loss, therefore, it was proper to deny the request for attorney’s fees.

An award of attorney’s fees is governed by section 16-22-308, which provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

This court has recognized that because of the trial judge’s intimate acquaintance with the trial proceedings and the quality of service rendered by the prevailing party’s counsel, we usually recognize the superior perspective of the trial judge in determining whether to award attorney’s fees.