City of Little Rock v. Carpenter, 374 Ark. 511, 288 S.W.3d 647 (2008)
[…] A statute is ambiguous only where it is open to two or more constructions, or where it is of such obscure or doubtful meaning that reasonable minds might disagree or be uncertain as to its meaning. When a statute is clear, however, it is given its plain meaning, and this court will not search for legislative intent; rather, that intent must be gathered from the plain meaning of the language used.

Harris, 366 Ark. at 280, 234 S.W.3d at 878 (internal citations omitted).

Arkansas’s FOIA allows for an award of attorney’s fees under Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-107(d), which provides in pertinent part:

(d) In any action to enforce the rights granted by this chapter, or in any appeal therefrom, the court shall assess against the defendant reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation expenses reasonably incurred by a plaintiff who has substantially prevailed unless the court finds that the position of the defendant was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of these expenses unjust. However, no expenses shall be assessed against the State of Arkansas or any of its agencies or departments. If the defendant has substantially prevailed in the action, the court may assess expenses against the plaintiff only upon a finding that the action was initiated primarily for frivolous or dilatory purposes.

We give a liberal construction to the FOIA to accomplish its “broad and laudable purpose that public business be performed in an open and public manner.” Fox v. Perroni, 358 Ark. 251, 256, 188 S.W.3d 881, 885 (2004).

The plain language of the statute here is clear and controlling.