Reeves v. State, 374 Ark. 415, 288 S.W.3d 577 (2008)
[…] (a) A person commits the offense of nonsupport if, without just cause, he fails to provide support to:
(2) His legitimate child who is less than eighteen (18) years old[.]
(b) Nonsupport is a Class A misdemeanor, except that it is a Class D felony [in certain other circumstances not applicable to the instant case].

It was not until the statute was amended in 1997 that the degree of the offense came to depend upon the amount owed in past-due child support. See Act of Apr. 9, 1997, No. 1282, 1997 Ark. Acts 7275. Specifically, after the 1997 amendment, section 5-26-401(b)(l) stih declared that failure to support a “legitimate *420child who is less than eighteen years old” was a Class A misdemeanor; however, section 5-26-401 (b)(2) added that nonsupport became a Class B felony “if the person owes more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in past-due child support, pursuant to a court order or by operation of law.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-401 (b)(2) (Repl. 1997). See also Morris, supra (Roaf, J., concurring).