Arkansas Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool v. Denton, 374 Ark. 162, 286 S.W.3d 698 (2008)
[…] Id. When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no need to resort to rules of statutory construction. Id. However, this court will not give statutes a literal interpretation if it leads to absurd consequences that are contrary to legislative intent. Id. This court seeks to reconcile statutory provisions to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible. Id.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-79-510 provides in relevant part:

*166(e) Right of Subrogation — Recoveries.
(1)(A) Whenever the pool has paid benefits because of sickness or an injury to any covered person resulting from a third party’s wrongful act or negligence . . . and the covered person has recovered or may recover damages from a third party that is hable for damages, the pool shall have the right to recover the benefits it paid from any amounts that the covered person has received or may receive regardless of the date of the sickness or injury or the date of any settlement, judgment, or award resulting from the sickness or injury.
(C) To enforce this subrogation right, the pool may:
(i) Intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the covered person . . . against any third party.
(2)(B) No release or setdement of a claim for damages and no satisfaction of judgment in the action shall be valid without the written consent of the pool to the extent of its interest in the settlement or judgment and of the covered person or his or her personal representative.
(4) (A) (i) In the event of judgment or award in either a suit or claim against a third party, the court shall first order paid from any judgment or award the reasonable litigation expenses occurred in preparation and prosecution of the action or claim, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.