State v. Webb, 373 Ark. 65, 281 S.W.3d 273 (2008)
[…] Thomas v. State, 349 Ark. 447, 79 S.W.3d 347 (2002); Bangs v. State, 310 Ark. 235, 835 S.W.2d 294 (1992). The State may raise at any time the issue of the illegality of a sentence. Renshaw v. Norris, 337 Ark. 494, 989 S.W.2d 515 (1999). Therefore, we conclude that the issue of a void or illegal sentence may be raised by the State following its timely appeal of the order of expungement.

In deciding whether the circuit court’s order of expungement pursuant to Act 346 was proper, we must determine whether the court’s sentencing of Webb pursuant to Act 346 was proper. We hold that it was not. Section 16-93-303 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever an accused enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, the judge of the circuit or district court, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, without making a finding of guilt or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant may defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation for a period of not less than one (1) year, under such terms and conditions as may be set by the court.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303 (a)(1) (A) (i) (Repl. 2006). Thereafter, upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303 (a) (2). Otherwise, upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, or upon *70release by the court prior to the termination of the period of probation, the defendant is to be discharged without court adjudication of guilt. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-303(b). At that point, the court “shall enter an appropriate order that shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record, if consistent with the procedures established in § 16-90-901 et seq.” Id.

The record reveals that Webb did not plead guilty or nolo contendere prior to an adjudication of guilt, as required by the statute for eligibility under Act 346. Instead, she entered a plea of not guilty and was adjudicated guilty by the court following a bench trial.