First Arkansas Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State, 373 Ark. 463, 284 S.W.3d 525 (2008)
[…] *466In the alternative, the State asserts that First Arkansas’s argument on appeal should fail because the order to show cause was a summons pursuant to the statute. Specifically, the State contends that, while the order to show cause did not specify a date, it did alert First Arkansas that it would be required to appear and show cause why the bond should not be forfeited if it did not produce Orellana within the time allotted. The State also contends that the fact that the order to show cause did not bear the title “Summons” is not a fatal defect because such a title is not required by § 16-84-207 (b)(2)(B).

Section 16-84-207 states in pertinent part:

(b)(1) If the defendant fails to appear at any time when the defendant’s presence is required under subsection (a) of this section, the circuit court shall enter this fact by written order or docket entry, adjudge the bail bond of the defendant or the money deposited in lieu thereof to be forfeited, and issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.
(2) The circuit clerk shall:
(A) Notify the sheriff and each surety on the bail bond that the defendant should be surrendered to the sheriff as required by the terms of the bail bond; and
(B) Immediately issue a summons on each surety on the bail bond requiring the surety to personally appear on the date and time stated in the summons to show cause why judgment should not be rendered for the sum specified in the bail bond on account of the forfeiture.

Id. (emphasis added). This statute clearly requires that the date and time of the show-cause hearing be stated in the summons. Here, there was no date or time specified in the order to show cause; therefore, the order to show cause was not a summons pursuant to § 16-84-207 (b)(2)(B).