Vimy Ridge Municipal Water Improvement District No. 139 v. Ryles, 373 Ark. 366, 284 S.W.3d 70 (2008)
[…] Looking to provisions for general or ad valorem taxes, § 26-36-201 (a) reads as follows:

(a)(1) All taxes levied on real estate and personal property for the county courts of this state ... shall be deemed to be due and payable at the county collector’s office any time from the first business day of March to and including October 10.
(2) All taxes unpaid after October 10 shall be considered as delinquent.

Section 26-35-501 (a) allows for these annual general or ad valorem taxes to be paid in quarterly installments, and provides:

(a)(1) All ad valorem taxes levied on real and personal property by the several county courts of the state when assembled for the purpose of levying taxes. . . shall be due and payable on and from the first business day in March to and including October 10 in the year succeeding the year in which the levy is made.
(2) (A) Every taxpayer other than a utility or carrier shall have the option to pay the taxes on real property of the taxpayer in installments as follows:
(i) The first installment of one-fourth of the amount of the taxes shall be payable on and from the third Monday in February to and including the third Monday in April;
(ii) A second installment of one-fourth (1 /4) or a first installment of one-half if no payment was made before the third Monday in April *371shall be payable on and from the third Monday in April to and including the third Monday in July; and
(iii) The third installment of one-half (1/2) shall be payable on and from the third Monday in July to and including October 10.