Vimy Ridge Municipal Water Improvement District No. 139 v. Ryles, 373 Ark. 366, 284 S.W.3d 70 (2008)
[…] Both of Vimy Ridge’s arguments err by attempting to apply provisions for the payment of general taxes found in Title 26 of the Arkansas Code to the special taxes of improvement districts under Title 14. In Quapaw Central Business Improvement District v. Bond-Kinman, Inc., 315 Ark. 703, 706, 870 S.W.2d 390, 391-92 (1994), the court pointed out that municipal improvement districts “constitute a separate and distinct species of taxing districts as contra-distinguished from counties, municipal corporations and school districts.”

Looking to provisions for general or ad valorem taxes, § 26-36-201 (a) reads as follows:

(a)(1) All taxes levied on real estate and personal property for the county courts of this state ... shall be deemed to be due and payable at the county collector’s office any time from the first business day of March to and including October 10.
(2) All taxes unpaid after October 10 shall be considered as delinquent.

Section 26-35-501 (a) allows for these annual general or ad valorem taxes to be paid in quarterly installments, and provides:

(a)(1) All ad valorem taxes levied on real and personal property by the several county courts of the state when assembled for the purpose of levying taxes. . . shall be due and payable on and from the first business day in March to and including October 10 in the year succeeding the year in which the levy is made.