Brown v. Brown, 373 Ark. 333, 284 S.W.3d 17 (2008)
[…] Id.

Conversely, nonconsumable things are defined as things “that may be enjoyed without alteration of their substance, although their substance may be diminished or deteriorated naturally by time or by the use to which they are applied, such as lands, houses, shares of stock, animals, furniture, and vehicles.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 537. With respect to nonconsumable things subject to a usufruct, “the usufructuary has the right to possess them and to derive the utility, profits, and advantages that they may produce, under the obligation of preserving their substance.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 539. However, as the usufructuary, Mark’s mother is “bound to use them as a prudent administrator and to deliver them to the naked owner at the termination of the usufruct.” Id.

Mark will receive value from his interest in the limited partnership at the time of his mother’s remarriage or death. He has already been the recipient of distributions from the partnership.