Williams v. State, 371 Ark. 550, 268 S.W.3d 868 (2007)
[…] The Double Jeopardy Clause protects criminal defendants from: “(l)a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense.” Hughes v. State, 347 Ark. 696, 702, 66 S.W.3d 645, 648 (2002). The General Assembly has codified the protection against double jeopardy as an affirmative defense to criminal prosecution. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-112 (Repl. 2006). The section relevant to the current case provides:

A former prosecution is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense under any of the following circumstances:
(3) The former prosecution was terminated without the express or implied consent of the defendant after the jury was sworn or, if trial was before the court, after the first witness was sworn, unless the termination was justified by overruling necessity.

(Emphasis added.)

Williams’s principal claim is that double jeopardy should have attached after the jury was selected but before the jury was sworn. We disagree. In addition to § 5-1-112, this court has held that “[d]ouble jeopardy attaches in a jury trial once the jury is sworn.” Phillips v.