Williams v. Wayne Farms, LLC, 368 Ark. 93, 243 S.W.3d 316 (2006)
[…] For its final point on appeal, AESD contends that even if Wayne Farms erroneously paid contributions, it still is not necessarily entitled to a refund under law or in equity. Conversely, Wayne Farms asserts that the contributions were erroneously paid and that, under law and equity, it is entitled to a refund.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-10-719 (Repl. 2002) provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) If not later than three (3) years after the date of payment of any amount as a contribution, interest, or penalty pursuant to this chapter, any employer who has made such a payment makes application for an adjustment thereof in connection with a subsequent contribution, *103interest, or penalty payment, or for a refund because the adjustment cannot be made, and the Director of the Department of Workforce Services determines that payment of the contribution, interest, or penalty, or any portion thereof, was erroneous, the director may allow the employer to make an adjustment of the amount erroneously paid, without interest, in connection with subsequent contribution, interest, or penalty payments by the employer.
(2) If the adjustment cannot be made, the director may refund, without interest, from the Unemployment Compensation Fund or from the Employment Security Special Fund, as applicable, the amount erroneously paid.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-719 (Repl. 2002) (emphasis added). According to AESD, there are two constraints on an employer’s receipt of a refund. First, there must have been an erroneous payment of taxes.