Johnson v. State, 366 Ark. 8, 233 S.W.3d 123 (2006)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102(a) (Repl. 2006). Johnson argues that there was insufficient evidence to corroborate *10the testimony of Tracy McNichols, an accomplice, on the issue of the use of force in committing the underlying robbery.

When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the verdict, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State. Tate v. State, 357 Ark. 369, 167 S.W.3d 655 (2004). Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-89-111 (e)(1) (1987) provides that a person cannot be convicted of a felony based upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless that testimony is “corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.” Corroboration is not sufficient if it merely establishes that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof. Martin v. State, 346 Ark. 198, 57 S.W.3d 136 (2001).