McKinnon v. Norris, 366 Ark. 404, 231 S.W.3d 725 (2006)
[…] Appellant’s reliance on this statute is misplaced for two reasons. First, appellant was sentenced for rape, not for committing a second felony involving the use of a firearm. Thus, the statute is inapplicable to appellant’s factual situation. Second, this statute does not nullify Ark. Code Ann. § 12-29-201(d), which plainly states that “[mjeritorious good time will not be applied to reduce the length of a sentence.” Instead, the statute relied upon by appellant actually supports the application of meritorious good time to an inmate’s transfer eligibility date as explained in Ark. Code Ann. § 12-29-201(e)(l).