Weston v. State, 366 Ark. 265, 234 S.W.3d 848 (2006)
[…] The findings in those evaluations were not contested by either party, therefore the court was not obligated to hold a hearing on the issue of competency to stand trial. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-309(b) (Repl. 1997). Later, appellant did file a motion requesting the court to conduct a hearing, however the motion only asked that the State be precluded from seeking the death penalty because the December 7, 2004 report found appellant’s IQ to be 53. The motion was based on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618 (Repl. 1997), which states that “there is a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation when a defendant has an intelligence quotient of sixty-five (65) or below,” and, that “no defendant with mental retardation at the time of committing capital murder shall be sentenced to death.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618 (a) (2) and (b).