State v. Joslin, 364 Ark. 545, 222 S.W.3d 168 (2006)
[…] (G) For a conviction of an unclassified felony punishable by life imprisonment, not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(a)(2) (Supp. 2005); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-502 (Repl. 1997). More importantly, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301 (a) (2) expressly states that the court shall not place a defendant on probation if it is determined that the defendant has been previously convicted of two or more felonies, in accordance with the habitual offender statute. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301 (a)(2) (Supp. 2005).

In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(a) (Supp. 2005) (“[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter”); State v. Hardiman, supra; State v. Stephenson, supra. In stating the applicable general rule, we have consistently held since the enactment of our criminal code that sentencing shall not be other than in accordance with the statute in effect at the time of the commission of the crime.