Burns v. Estate of Cole, 364 Ark. 280, 219 S.W.3d 134 (2005)
[…] Code Ann. section 28-9-209(d). It logically follows that because the petition was not an action or claim against the estate, Burns did not comply with the 180-day requirement under section 29-9-209 (d). For these reasons, the circuit court did not err in finding that Burns failed to comply with section 29-9-209(d).

The fact that Burns was not found to be a legitimate heir does not necessarily preclude him from inheriting from the estate. This leads us to Burns’ second point on appeal, that he was not required to satisfy one of the six conditions set out in Ark. Code Ann. section 28-9-209(d)(l) through (d)(6) within 180 days from the death of the decedent. Section 28-9-209(d) provides in pertinent part:

(d) ... The child may inherit real or personal property from his or her father or from his or her father’s blood kindred, provided that at least one (1) of the following conditions is satisfied and an action is commenced or claim asserted against the estate of the father in a court of competent jurisdiction within one hundred eighty (180) days of the death of the father:
(1) A court of competent jurisdiction has established the paternity of the child or has determined the legitimacy of the child pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section;
(2) The man has made a written acknowledgment that he is the father of the child;
(3) The man’s name appears with his written consent on the birth certificate as the father of the child;
(4) The mother and father intermarry prior to the birth of the child;
(5) The mother and putative father attempted to marry each other prior to the birth of the child by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid;
*285(6) The putative father is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-209(d)(l) - (6) (emphasis added).