Burns v. Estate of Cole, 364 Ark. 280, 219 S.W.3d 134 (2005)
[…] He quotes language from our opinion, In re Estate of F.C., where we said:

Arkansas Code Ann. § 28-9-209 (1987) provides that an illegitimate child may inherit property from his father provided an action is commenced or claim asserted against the estate of the father within 180 days of the death of the father. However, one of the following conditions must also be satisfied[.]

321 Ark. at 193, 900 S.W.2d at 201 (emphasis omitted). Therefore, according to Burns, it is clear that this court allows compliance with the six conditions under section 28-9-209(d)(l) through (d)(6) after 180 days from the death of the father. Bums clearly ignores the plain reading of section 28-9-209(d), which, again, states that an illegitimate child may inherit from his or her father, “provided that at least one (1) of the following conditions is satisfied and an action is commenced or claim asserted against the estate of the father in a court of competent jurisdiction within one hundred eighty (180) days of the death of the father [.]” (Emphasis added.) In the case of In re Estate of F.C., we simply reiterated the language in the statute.

In addition, Burns cites Boatman for the same reason.