Taylor v. Finck, 363 Ark. 183, 211 S.W.3d 532 (2005)
[…] Therefore, as to that claim, I must respectfully dissent.

The majority acknowledges that a person making a claim under Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-10-110 must prove that he or she has “incurred” a lying-in expense in order to make a valid claim. Yet, the majority summarily disposes of the issue without delving into any explanation concerning what proof is necessary to satisfy the “incurred” element of the statute. This issue is integral to the disposition of the case at bar.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-10-110 provides as follows: “If it is found by the court that the accused is the father of the child, the court shall render judgment against him for the lying-in expenses in favor of the mother, person, or agency incurring the lying-in expenses, if claimed.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-110(a) (Repl. 2002) (emphasis added). The circuit court interpreted the statute to require that a person must have paid an expense before he or she can bring a claim under the statute.