Taylor v. Finck, 363 Ark. 183, 211 S.W.3d 532 (2005)
[…] Isabelle seeks an award of $9,987.16 for the expenses the DePriests paid, however, the DePriests never made a claim for those medical expenses. The trial court stated that it would have considered such a claim if the DePriests had made one. We affirm on this point, but for a different reason than that relied upon by the circuit court. See, e.g., Hill v. Carter, 357 Ark. 597, 184 S.W.3d 431 (2004); Ferguson v. Kroger Co., 343 Ark. 627, 37 S.W.3d 590 (2001). The trial court denied the lying-in expenses based on an erroneous interpretation of who may receive payment. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-110 states that the father shall pay lying-in expenses “in favor of the mother, person, or agency incurring the lying-in expenses, if claimed.” (Emphasis added). Here, Mrs. Taylor did not provide adequate proof that she incurred the expenses allegedly paid by the DePriests.

Finally, Isabelle asserts she should be awarded $871.35 for a hospital bill and children’s clinic bill, under “Medicaid Pending - Unpaid.”