Primerica Life Insurance v. Watson, 362 Ark. 54, 207 S.W.3d 443 (2005)
[…] See American Found Life Ins. Co. v. Wampler, 254 Ark. 983, 986, 497 S.W.2d 656, 658 (1973). As such, the testimony from the foregoing witnesses was properly admitted by the trial court under Rule 803(3). We thus affirm Mary Jane’s appeal.

Statutory Penalty and Attorney’s Fees

For its appeal, Primerica argues that the trial court erred in assessing a twelve-percent penalty and attorney’s fees against it under section 23-79-208. Alternatively, it argues that the trial court erred in the amount of attorney’s fees it awarded.

Section 23-79-208 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In all cases in which loss occurs and the cargo, property, marine, casualty, fidelity, surety, cyclone, tornado, life, accident and health, medical, hospital, or surgical benefit insurance company and fraternal benefit society or farmers’ mutual aid association or company liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss. [Emphasis added.]

This provision is penal in nature and is therefore strictly construed in favor of the party sought to be penalized. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Thomas, 316 Ark. 345, 871 S.W.2d 571 (1994); Clark Center, Inc. v. National Life & Accident Ins.