Primerica Life Insurance v. Watson, 362 Ark. 54, 207 S.W.3d 443 (2005)
[…] Strict construction means that nothing is taken as intended which is not clearly expressed. See Hunt v. State, 354 Ark. 682, 128 S.W.3d 820 (2003); Wilson v. Neal, 341 Ark. 282, 16 S.W.3d 228 (2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 919 (2001).

Finally, Ronda asserts that Primerica’s claim that it could have been exposed to having to pay the claim twice had it not chosen to pursue interpleader is not valid. She asserts that Primerica could have paid the proceeds to her and then invoked the protection from double exposure provided in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-125 (Repl. 2004). That section provides:

(a) Whenever the proceeds of or payments under a life or accident and health insurance policy or annuity contract become payable in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract, or the exercise of any right or privilege thereunder, and the insurer makes payment of the amount in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract or in accordance with any written assignment thereof, the person then designated in the policy or contract or by the assignment as being entitled to the benefits shall be entitled to receive the proceeds or payments and to give full acquittance therefor.
(b) The payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that the other person claims to be entitled to the payment or some interest in the policy or contract. [Emphasis added.]

We agree with Primerica that the protection offered by subsection (b) is only available when the insurer pays the proceeds over to “the person then designated in the policy ... as being entitled to the benefits,” as provided in subsection (a). In this case, it was Mary Jane, not Ronda, who was the person then designated in the policy as being entitled to receive the proceeds.