Williams v. Arkansas Department of Correction, 362 Ark. 134, 207 S.W.3d 519 (2005)
[…] *136Williams’s complaint asserted that he had been issued a prescription for a non-wool blanket through the ADC’s infirmary. In response to Williams’s prescription, Dennis Thompson, the prison’s laundry supervisor, provided Williams with a wool blanket that had cotton sheets sewn over it. Williams argued that the blanket has continued to expose him to wool and has resulted in continued rashes and itching. Williams contended that each of the named defendants had a statutory duty to provide him with a non-wool blanket under Ark. Code Ann. § 12-27-101 (Repl. 2003), which states, in part:

(a)(1) The purpose of this act is to establish a Department of Correction that shall assume the custody, control, and management of the state penitentiary, execute the orders of criminal courts of the State of Arkansas, and provide for the custody, treatment, rehabilitation, and restoration of adult offenders as useful law-abiding citizens within the community.