Otte v. Arkansas State Board of Acupuncture, 361 Ark. 279, 206 S.W.3d 225 (2005)
[…] Otte has cited no such authority. We have *284often recognized that administrative agencies are better equipped than courts, by specialization, insight through experience, and more flexible procedures, to determine and analyze underlying legal issues affecting their agencies, and we will not substitute our judgment and discretion for that of the administrative agency. See Arkansas Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Thompson, 331 Ark. 181, 959 S.W.2d 46 (1998).

Under the statutory authority of section 17-102-305(b), the Board may use “a nationally recognized examination if it deems the national exam is sufficient to qualify a practitioner for licensure in this state.” The Board chose to do this. It is Otte’s duty to take and pass the exam to obtain a license. He has not. Therefore the Board held his license invalid. We hold that this decision is supported by substantial evidence.