Otte v. Arkansas State Board of Acupuncture, 361 Ark. 279, 206 S.W.3d 225 (2005)
[…] See Williams, supra.

To obtain a license to practice acupuncture — or to “renew” a license that expired more than one year earlier — an applicant must take and pass an examination. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 17-102-304, 305, and 307. Pursuant to section 17-102-*283206(b)(7), the Board has delegated its responsibility for conducting this examination to NCCAOM.2 Otte argues that the Board erred when it failed to provide its own examination for him in light of his problems qualifying for the NCCAOM exam. His argument is based on his interpretation of Ark. Code Ann. § 17-102-305(b), which states as follows:

(b) The Arkansas State Board of Acupuncture and Related Techniques shall hold an examination at least once each calendar year, and all applicants shall be notified in writing of the date and time of all examinations. The board may utilize a nationally recognized examination if it deems the national exam is sufficient to qualify a practitioner for licensure in this state.

Ark. Code Ann. § 17-102-305 (Repl. 2002).

Otte claims that, although the Board has properly delegated its examination responsibilities to NCCAOM, it still retains the authority to administer its own examination and should have done so in this case.